Cookies and GDPR

As a user of Workplace Denmark, you are anonymous. This means that we do not automatically record any information that can identify you.

When you visit the workplacedenmark.dk, a cookie could be placed on your computer. A cookie is a small text file that many websites use to recognize your computer each time. A cookie is a passive file and cannot spread viruses or other malicious programs.

To learn more about what cookies are, how you can block them or delete them, we recommend you to visit the following website: www.minecookies.org.

Why do we use cookies?

On Workplacedenmark.dk we only use cookies in an aggregate manner for statistics that allow us to get an overview of how many people visit the various parts of our site, so we can make it as user friendly as possible.

Which cookies do we use?

In order to develop and improve workplacedenmark.dk statistics are compiled on how the website is used. The statistics are only used in an aggregate form, for example, to see which keywords from search engines drive the most visited pages and what words and phrases are most often searched on workplacedenmark.dk.

Cookies collect the following information about you during visits to workplacedenmark.dk:

  • Accept of cookies
  • Choice of language
  • Use of the read aloud-function (ReadSpeaker)
  • Setting of the ReadSpeaker
  • Browser type
  • Operating System
  • URL of the page you are visiting
  • The time of the visit
  • Where you came from
  • Screen resolution.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The information on workplacedenmark.dk is provided by the Labour Market Insurance, Ministry of Employment, SKAT, the Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment and the Danish Working Environment Authority, which is responsible for the website.

At the Danish Working Environment Authority, we process, store and disclose your personal data in accordance with applicable rules and recommendations.

We manage personal data

We manage various types of personal data at the Danish Working Environment Authority in connection with the work that we undertake. This includes names, addresses, CPR numbers, information on occupational injuries, etc.

How we process personal data

We process all registered personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. We operate in compliance with the security standard ISO27001 and recommendations from the Centre for Cyber Security.

How we store personal data

We store your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Archives Act. If other parties store data relating to you on behalf of the Danish Working Environment Authority, this will be stored in a secure server network.

If we disclose personal data

The Danish Working Environment Authority discloses personal data in some instances. It may, for example, be disclosed to data processors who are helping us with specific tasks. In these instances, we have concluded contracts concerning the processing of data in order to ensure that the data processor in question has undertaken to comply with the security requirements in the General Data Protection Regulation.

The data processor is also obliged to return or delete all personal data when the task in question that they are performing for us is completed. This ensures that it is subsequently impossible to identify individuals who were included in the task.

At other times, we are obliged to disclose personal data to other parties, such as other authorities. In this case, we ensure that the data is disclosed in a secure manner.

We are obliged to provide information

We are obliged to notify you of:

  • the fact that we are processing data relating to you
  • the purpose of this processing operation
  • what data we have collected relating to you
  • how we store this data
  • whether we may disclose this data to others
  • what rights you have in connection with the data entry.

You have the right to be informed

You have the right to find out, at any time, what data we process about you. This may, for example, include:

  • what the data is to be used for
  • who is to receive the data
  • the origins of the data.

You also have the right to have any incorrect data corrected, and on rare occasions to request deletion of the data that we hold about you.

If you have any questions

If you have any questions on the processing of your personal data, we can be contacted by post at Danish Working Environment Authority, Landskronagade 33, DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø, Denmark, over the phone on +45 70 12 12 88 or by email at at@at.dk.

You also have the opportunity to directly consult the Ministry of Employment's Data Protection Officer (DPO). You may, for example, need more guidance that we can provide, or you may experience issues relating to the processing of your personal data that you feel the DPO should be aware of. You can contact our DPO as follows:

  • By email: dpo@bm.dk
  • Over the phone: on +45 50 91 77 68 between 9am and 12 noon on Tuesdays and 1pm and 4pm on Wednesdays
  • By post: Ministry of Employment, Ved Stranden 8, DK-1061 København K, Denmark, FAO: Data Protection Officer.

You can complain

If you are unhappy with the way in which we process your personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Authority at www.datatilsynet.dk – they will then examine the case and come to a decision.

Find out more about the General Data Protection Regulation

You can find out more about the General Data Protection Regulation on the Danish Working Environment Authority website at www.datatilsynet.dk.